Click here for a SiteMap
ChandlerAZ.gov

Official City Web Site for Chandler, Arizona    |    Text Size  Increase Text Size Decrease Text Size    

Privacy Policy

The City of Chandler, Arizona, is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our Web site. This policy describes privacy practices of www.chandleraz.gov and contains information about what data is collected and how it is used. We believe that the protection of personal privacy is of the utmost importance when visiting our site because it helps the City to deliver efficient and effective customer services, to ensure our users’ confidence and to encourage online participation. Thank you for visiting our site.

Collection and Use of Online Information
Our Web server automatically collects your Internet Protocol address when you visit our site. Your IP address is your computer’s unique address that lets other computers attached to the Internet know where to send data, but rarely can be used to identify you individually.

To help us provide better service and a more effective Web site, sections of this site may use cookies as part of its interaction with your browser. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive to allow our server to identify your computer. Our use of cookies will not attempt to read any additional information on your hard drive, and we do not combine information collected through cookies with other personal information to determine your identity or your e-mail address.

Protection of Personal Information
Your personal information will not be shared, sold or transferred to any third party without your prior consent, or unless it is required by law. To use certain services on our site, you may be asked to provide personal information, such as your name and address. If you are making a payment, we may ask for your credit card number and billing address. If you decline to provide the requested information, the ability to provide you the service via the Web may be limited.

Please be assured that the interactive services on our site are equipped with security measures to protect the information you provide us. We encrypt important data that must remain secure to meet legal requirements. Most Web browsers indicate a secure form by a ‘closed lock’ icon at the bottom of the screen.

Links to Other Web sites
Chandler’s privacy policy extends to www.chandleraz.gov only. The City of Chandler Web site and its links are provided as a community service. Many of the links listed on this site are not official sites of the City of Chandler. The City does not sponsor or endorse any of these sites. You should check the privacy policy of each of these sites if you have concerns about how they handle personally identifiable information.

Use of E-Mail and Other Correspondence
Please note that any correspondence, such as e-mail and letters, sent to City officials or staff becomes public record and is available for public/media review.

Correspondence to the City of Chandler via the Web site or e-mail shall in no way be deemed to constitute legal or official notice to the City, its agencies, officers, employees, representatives or agents with respect to any existing, pending or future claim or cause of action against the City of Chandler or for any other purpose.

City Records
All City records are subject to the State of Arizona public records law. Any and all information gathered by the City through its Web site shall be protected to the extent possible under the current law. Disclosure of public information may be required in response to an appropriate public records request or compelled by legal process. The City of Chandler will not release confidential information, such as Social Security Numbers and bank account information, without a court order. All other information is subject to release.

Protection of Minors
The City of Chandler believes that protecting children's privacy online is extremely important and respects national and international laws, including the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"), which applies in the United States. The City does not knowingly collect personal information from children; however, the City does not verify the age of visitors to its site. Collection of personal information provided by minors is treated in the same way as adults and may be subject to public access laws. We hope parents monitor their children’s Internet use and ask that minors get their parents’ permission before providing any information online. If, at any time, you have a concern about children’s use of the City’s Web site or the Social Media sites with City links, please contact us by clicking here, or call 480-782-2000.
 
In terms of photos of children on the City’s Web site, the City’s policy is to only use photos of children if they are taken in public spaces, with no identification, and are used only for editorial (not advertising) purposes. The City requires a photo release from a parent or guardian for pre-arranged photos taken in a protected environment such as a school and showing a highly defined and recognizable image. If you have questions regarding this policy, believe there is a violation of such policy, or if a parent wants a photo of a child removed from the Web site, please contact the City by clicking here, or call 480-782-2000.

Terms of Use
The City of Chandler’s Web site is governed and controlled by the statutes and ordinances of the State of Arizona and the City. Any use of the Web site shall conform with all City, State and federal laws, rules and regulations. By accessing www.chandleraz.gov, you agree that you will not use the site for any unlawful activity or use it in any way that would violate the law.

Disclaimer
Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided on the City of Chandler's Web site is correct. However, the City makes no warranties or representations about the accuracy or completeness of any site's content and assumes no liability for any inaccuracies that the Web site may contain. The City of Chandler shall not be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of access to or use of any content on this site.

Questions about this Policy
If you have any questions about the City of Chandler’s Privacy Statement and subsequent policies, you can contact the City of Chandler directly at:

City of Chandler
Communications & Public Affairs
Mail Stop 604
P.O. Box 4008
Chandler, AZ 85244-4008

You also can call us at 480-782-2000. To contact the City's Web team, please call Kim Kaan at 480-782-2226.

© 2012 City of Chandler, Arizona, USA. All rights reserved.