Security and Privacy Notice

Security Statement

Thank you for visiting chandleraz.gov and reviewing our security statement. The purpose of this statement is to let you know how we protect the information you may choose to provide to the City. The City has taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its data and prevent unauthorized access to information it maintains, including but not limited to auditing, authentication, encryption and monitoring. The City also employs technical and other safeguards to protect financial and other sensitive information for those who choose to do business with the City through the City’s websites, such as making electronic payments for goods and services. These measures are designed and intended to prevent data corruption, block unknown or unauthorized access to our systems and information, and to provide reasonable protection of personally identifying information in our possession.

Privacy Notice

Thank you for visiting chandleraz.gov and reviewing our privacy policy. The purpose of our policy is to inform you of the types of information we gather when you visit our websites, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and who to contact with questions.

This City of Chandler privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”) describes how the City of Chandler (“City”) “we” or “us”) collects, uses, shares and retains personal information that you provide to the City, or that we collect, when you use the City’s website located at https://www.chandleraz.gov and other websites owned or controlled by the City (the “Sites”) or related mobile applications, use City services and complete related forms, participate in City events or communicate with one of our customer service representatives (“Personal Data”).

Please note that if you disagree with anything in this Privacy Notice, you must not use the Sites or mobile applications or provide personal information to the City in connection with the City’s services. 

 

The City is headquartered in Chandler, Arizona, United States. You may contact the City’s internal data protection resources if you have any questions or concerns about City policies or practices regarding Personal Data:

Communications and Public Affairs Department

Contact Form

City of Chandler
P.O. Box 4008
175 S. Arizona Avenue
Chandler, AZ 85244-4008

A. Information You Directly and Voluntarily Provide to the City.  

Resident, Patron or Board Member:  If you provide your Personal Data to the City as a resident of any City-sponsored group, board or commission or if you sign up to become a registered user of any of the Sites operated by the City, you will be required to provide certain information as part of the registration process.  This information will include your first and last name, email address, and business or home address. We may also request that you voluntarily provide other information, such as your phone number, and your company as it relates to the City’s services and your City resident/company status.  Resident information is used to communicate with you to ensure that the City will not violate any applicable United States laws and/or regulations in providing you access to the City and services. If you wish to opt-out of receiving these communications from the City, please follow the instructions contained in an applicable communication you receive from the City or click on the “CONTACT” link in the menu bar and please submit a request via the Contact Chandler Form.

Events: The City may host events and activities. If you register for a City event and you are a City resident, we will access the information in your applicable resident registration information to provide you with information and services associated with the event. If you register for one of our events and you are not a City resident, we will collect your first and last name, email address, business or home address and the type of business you work for or with, which we will use to provide you with information and services associated with the event.

Publications: We offer various publications and materials through our Sites. Some of these publications and materials are publicly accessible, however, others require you to be a City resident or that you create an account and subscribe to receive these publications and materials. If you are not a City resident and you create an account for this purpose, you will be required to provide certain information as part of your account registration, including your first and last name, email address, business or home address and professional information. You may manage your City subscriptions by subscribing or unsubscribing at any time. If you have any difficulties managing your subscription or other preferences, click on the “CONTACT” link in the menu bar and please submit a request via the “Contact Chandler Form.”

Communications with the City of Chandler: If you communicate or correspond with the City by email, through postal mail, via phone or through other forms of communication, we may collect the information you provide as part of those communications. For example, if you correspond with the City through email, we may collect and store the email address you use to send the applicable correspondence and use it to respond to your inquiry; to notify you of City conferences, publications or other services; or to keep a record of your complaint, accommodation request and similar purposes.  Your written communications to the City are considered to be public records.

 

B. Information We Automatically Collect from You

We may automatically collect information about you when you use the Sites or City services. For example, if you access the Sites through a computer, we will automatically collect information such as your browser type and version, computer and connection information, IP address and standard web log information If you access the Sites through a mobile device, we may also be able to identify the location of your mobile device.   You may choose not to share your location details with the City by adjusting your mobile device’s location services settings.  For instructions on changing the relevant settings, please contact your service provider or device manufacturer. The information that we automatically collect from you is used to enhance the performance of City Sites. The City also uses your location information (if shared) to identify the geographic locations from which our content is accessed so that we can better understand what content topics may be most relevant in that region, and to City residents in general, and to develop resources around those content topics. We do not request or store sensitive information from our visitors, such as credit card or social security numbers.

We may automatically collect information from you when you use the Sites using “cookies” and other similar technologies, such as web beacons.  Cookies are small amounts of data that are stored within your computer’s Internet browser and that are accessed and recorded by the City Sites that you visit so that the City Sites can recognize the same browser navigating online at a later time. Cookies are not able to execute code or access other information stored on your computer or devise.  Web beacons are transparent pixel images that are used in collecting information about website usage, email response and tracking.

Information that may be collected by cookies when you use the Sites may include, without limitation:

  • the pages you visit within the Sites;
  • the date and time of your visit to the Sites;
  • the amount of time you spend using the Sites;
  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; and/or
  • your computer and connection information such as your browser type and version, operating system and platform.

This information is collected to enhance the Site performance and end user experience. You can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie. To learn more about your ability to manage cookies and web beacons, please consult the privacy features in your browser.  In addition, to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

The City will not associate identifiers from cookies or similar technologies with sensitive identifiers about you, such as race, religion, sexual orientation or health.

 

C. Information Collected by Third Parties through Third-Party Links and Content.

The Sites may include links to other websites and other content from third-party businesses and can offer direct interaction with external websites, networks or platforms that are outside the City’s control.  These third-party businesses may use cookies, web beacons or other similar technology to collect information about you. The City does not have access to, or control over, these third parties or the cookies, web beacons, or other technology that these third parties may use. We are not responsible for the security, privacy of the information collected by these third parties, the privacy practices of these third parties or the content on any third-party website.  You are encouraged to review the privacy policies of the different websites you visit and of the advertisers whose ads you may choose to click while on the Sites (see Section 3 below for additional information about Online Advertising).   

 

D. Information Collected by Third-Party Analytics Services. 

We may work with third-party analytics services to help the City understand how the Sites are being used; such as tracking the frequency and duration of use of the Sites. We may use Adobe Analytics, Google Analytics and web analytics services provided by Adobe and Google (“Analytics Tools”) to collect information about your use of the Sites. These Analytics Tools may use cookies to collect information about the content you view, which websites you visit immediately prior to and after visiting the Sites, and your system information and geographic information. The information generated by these cookies about your use of the Sites will be transmitted to and stored by the applicable analytics services. The information collected by these analytics services allows the City to analyze your use of the Sites. The Analytics Tools may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on their behalf. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Sites. At the moment you cancel your City Site interactions or withdraw your consent for the processing of personal information, the City will not be able to access the personal information processed by third-party analytics. By using the Sites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Adobe and Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can opt-out of Google Analytics by installing Google’s opt-out browser add-on, and out of interest-based Google ads using Google’s Ads Settings.

 

E. Information You Share on Third-Party Websites or through Social Media Services. 

The Sites may include links to third-party websites and social media services where you will be able to post comments, stories, reviews, or other information outside of the City’s control. Your use of these third-party websites and social media services may result in the collection or sharing of information about you by these third-party websites and social media services. The City is not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by other websites or other services. Information collected by third parties is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the third-party websites and social media services with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used and shared by those third-party websites and social media services.

 

F. Information You Post on the Sites. 

If you post information on public areas of the Sites, that information may be collected and used by the City, other users of the Sites, and the general public. For example, users who participate actively in our social networking features, such as contributing materials and engaging in certain online activities, will be listed as “active subscribers” in a list that is viewable by all other subscribed users. It is possible that your posting may result in unsolicited messages from third parties. We strongly recommend that you do not post any information on the public areas of the Sites that allows strangers to identify or locate you, or that you otherwise do not want to share with the public.

 

 G. Information You Provide to Payment Processors.   

All payments made to the City are processed by a PCI/DSS-compliant (these are payment card industry security standards) payment processing service engaged by the City. All information collected by these third-party providers for purposes of processing your payments is not available to the City, unless you have otherwise provided this information to the City in connection with your use of the Sites or the City’s payment processing accounts and services.

 

H. Personal Information Provided by Third Parties.

We may receive personal information about individuals from third parties. This may happen during interaction with the City’s social media sites and other Chandler community postings including, for example, registration for recreation or educational classes events, or requests to serve on specific City Boards and Commissions membership, etc. The City will only share information about you with our City divisions and third parties sponsoring the events of which you have registered.  Our third-party training partners may also share your personal information with the City when you sign up for training to verify your resident status with the City.

City and third-party businesses may use the information collected through the Sites using cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies to help manage online advertising programs. This information may enable the City, third-party advertising services and other third-party businesses to track the actions of users online over time and across different websites or platforms to measure statistics relating to marketing efforts. This allows for the delivery of electronic advertisements that may be more relevant to individual consumers/residents and that will improve the consumer experience. These may include events offered by the Chandler Public Library or Chandler Center for the ArtsFor information about how tracking works for online advertising purposes and what happens when you elect a do-not-track option, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices.  In addition, some third-party businesses may provide a mechanism to opt-out of their technology. For more information about the opt-out process, you may visit the Network Advertising Initiative website, available at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Do Not Track:  Your browser may allow you to adjust your browser settings so that “do not track” requests are sent to the websites that you visit. However, the City does not respond to “Do Not Track” (DNT) signals. To determine whether any of the third-party services the City uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read the third party’s privacy policies.

A. How We Use Your Information.

The City uses personal information for the purposes described at the time of collection.  These purposes may include providing resident services to you, such as bill payment, water meter services processing, processing of resident applications, registering you for events or programs, processing your requests or responding to your inquiries, and to report to appropriate City departments or divisions who will directly or indirectly process your request. The City also publishes the names, titles and business affiliations of officers, committee residents and others who have assisted with initiatives or projects to provide recognition of their achievements to the City community.  The City also uses your information, as permitted by law, to provide you with information about City services in which we believe you may be interested. If you are a resident or registered user, we may email you about services that we believe may be of interest to you. If you wish to opt-out of receiving these emails from City, please follow the instructions contained in an email you receive from the City.  We may also use your personal information to tailor your experience at the Sites, to compile and display content and information that we think you might be interested in, and to provide you with content according to these preferences. The City may also use this information to help the City understand our residents’ changing needs and interests so that we may better tailor our services to meet your needs.

 

B. How We Share Your Information with Third Parties. 

Except as set forth in this Privacy Notice or when specifically agreed to by you, we will not disclose personal information we gather from you to third parties unless the City is required to share this information to complete your request or for legitimate business purposes. The City shares personal information in the following circumstances:

Third-Party Service Providers.  The City may share your information with vendors or third parties who deliver or provide goods and services or otherwise act on behalf of or at the direction of the City.  These third parties may include, for example, third-party technology providers, including a mobile application vendor, exam-testing agencies, training providers and partners, product-fulfillment companies, third-party event hosts and hotels for conference registrants, sponsors, co-sponsors, and exhibitors. These third-party service providers will only have access to the information needed to perform these limited functions on our behalf. If you do not wish to have your information included in an attendee list or to receive information from sponsors, co-sponsors and/or exhibitors, you can express your preferences when you register for events or you may contact the City directly by, clicking on the “CONTACT” link in the menu bar and please submit a request via the Contact Chandler Form.

Volunteers and Boards and Commissions Members. We may share your information with our affiliates, subsidiaries and City residents, volunteers and boards and commission members for purposes of conducting City’s internal business operations.  The City also makes publicly available the names, titles and business affiliations of officers, committee members and others who have assisted with initiatives or projects.

Other City of Chandler Organizations. We may share your information with City departments and officers of the City so that they may offer associated services to you pursuant to your board or commission membership. We may share your information with appropriately authorized City subsidiaries and affiliates to provide information regarding their programs and initiatives.

City of Chandler Events.  If you are an event attendee, speaker or sponsor, certain items of your information may be included in the event rosters or agendas, which will be publicly disclosed and may be shared with third-party event sponsors and exhibitors.

Response to Subpoenas, Court Orders, Government Requests or to Protect Rights and to Comply with Our Policies. To the extent permitted by law, we will disclose your information to government authorities or third parties if: (a) required to do so by law or regulation, or in response to a subpoena or court order or any other enforceable governmental order; (b) we believe in our sole discretion that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect against fraud or to protect the property or other rights of the City or other users, third parties or the public at large; or (c) we believe that you have abused the Sites by using them to attack other systems or to gain unauthorized access to the City or any other system, to engage in spamming or to otherwise violate laws. You should be aware that, following disclosure to any third party, your information may be accessible by others to the extent permitted or required by law.

City Business Operations. Unless you are residing in the European Economic Area, we reserve the right to transfer or assign your information and other information we have collected from users who use our services to third parties. The City will ensure the confidentiality and security of any user information subject to this Privacy Notice.

Aggregate Information. We may share your information with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties on an anonymous, aggregate basis. While this information will not identify you personally, in some instances, these third parties may be able to combine this aggregate information with other data they have about you or with information that they receive from third parties, in a manner that allows them to identify you personally.

Where we do share your personal data with third parties, the City takes steps to ensure that the third parties use appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data.

 

C. Security of Your Information.

The City uses reasonable and stringent physical, technical and administrative measures to safeguard personal information you provide through the Sites, or regarding and in connection with, the City’s services.  Please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, the City cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit on or through the Sites, and you do so at your own risk.
 

D. How secure is City’s website when I provide personal information?

All personal information provided to the City is transmitted using an SSL (Secure Socket Layer) secured form (most browsers indicate a secure form by a 'closed lock' icon at the bottom of the screen). If you are requested to provide personal information on an unsecured form, do not provide such information, but instead please contact the webmaster immediately so that the form can be corrected and made secure.
 

E. Data Storage and Retention.

Your personal data is stored by the City on its servers, and on the servers of the database management services the City engages, located in the United States. The City retains data for the duration of the customer’s or resident’s business relationship with the City and otherwise as required under applicable State of Arizona laws. Personal data will be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which your personal data are processed.

For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact our data privacy resource at webmaster@chandleraz.gov.

Questions regarding this Privacy Notice should be directed to the City’s data privacy resource: the webmaster@chandleraz.gov. If you would like to modify the types of marketing email messages you receive from the City, you may do so by following the instructions within the body of any email message that you receive from the City.

To help the City keep your personal information up to date, or to request access to the personal information the City maintains about you, you may contact the City at 175 S. South Arizona Avenue, Fifth Floor, P.O. BOX 4008. Chandler, Arizona 85244-4008 or you may update your City Profile information by visiting https://www.chandleraz.gov or by submitting a public records request to the City Clerk’s office.

The City is a political subdivision of the State of Arizona and its online or other correspondence via of personal contact communications are not directed to children under the age of 13. The City does not knowingly collect personally identifiable data from persons under the age of 13 of COPPA (The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). If you are a parent of a child under 13, and you believe that your child has provided the City with information about him or herself, please contact webmaster@chandleraz.gov.

From time to time, the City may need to update or modify this Privacy Notice, to reflect changes in business practices, data collection practices or organization, and laws. The City reserves the right to amend this Privacy Notice at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Notice on the Sites, or, if you have provided your email address to the City, sending you an email notifying you of the amended Privacy Notice. It is strongly recommended that you check the Sites often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the top. The City will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Notice without your explicit and informed consent. If you do not agree to the changes, you should discontinue your use of the Sites, and cease providing personal information to the City, prior to the time the modified Privacy Notice takes effect. If you continue using the Sites or provide personal information after the modified Privacy Notice takes effect, you will be bound by the modified Privacy Notice.

f you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice, please contact the City’s data protection resource at webmaster@chandleraz.gov.

By using this website (https://www.chandleraz.gov) you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with all or any part of this Privacy Policy, please contact the City offices at the above address immediately to express your concern. The City reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time by posting revisions to it on this URL. Please return and check it regularly to be certain you are aware of the most current provisions.

© 2018 City of Chandler, Arizona, USA. All rights reserved.